Skip to main content

IoTMarketi guide

Milesight temperature and humidity sensor comparison

Milesight's temperature and humidity sensors come in two families: LoRaWAN models that talk through a gateway (EM300-TH, EM320-TH, TS201, TS301, TS302) and TS601 and TS602, which use 4G without a gateway. The choice comes down to built-in sensor vs external probe, display, accuracy and connectivity.

EM300-TH

EM300-TH

EM320-TH

EM320-TH

TS201

TS201

TS301

TS301

In short

Quick rule: LoRaWAN EM300-TH for ambient temperature and humidity; EM320-TH for higher accuracy (±0.2 °C, ±2% RH) and a food-grade enclosure. Where an external probe is needed — inside freezers, in liquids or in product — TS201; for a display and other probes such as PT100, TS301 (1 channel) or TS302 (2 channels). Where no gateway can be installed, in vehicles and containers, TS601 (built-in sensor) or TS602 (external probe, OLED display) send straight to the cloud over 4G.

Audience: Teams choosing sensors for warehouses, cold rooms, food, pharma and cold-chain projects.

All seven side by side

CriterionEM300-THEM320-THTS201TS301TS302TS601TS602
ConnectivityLoRaWANLoRaWANLoRaWANLoRaWANLoRaWAN4G LTE Cat.14G LTE Cat.1
What it measuresTemperature + humidity (built-in)Temperature + humidity (built-in)Temperature (external probe); the TS201-TH variant adds humidityDepends on the probe: temperature, temperature + humidity or door contact (1 channel)2 channels: two temperature/humidity probes, or a probe + door contactTemperature + humidity (built-in)External probe: TH, DS18B20 or PT100
Temperature range-30 … +70 °C-30 … +60 °C-40 … +125 °C (probe)Depends on probe; up to -200 … +500 °C with PT100Depends on probe; up to -200 … +500 °C with PT100-35 … +70 °CDepends on probe (TH probe up to +125 °C)
Temperature accuracy±0.3 °C (0 … 70 °C)±0.2 °C (0 … 60 °C)±0.5 °C (-10 … 85 °C)Depends on probe (TH probe ±0.2 °C)Depends on probe (TH probe ±0.2 °C)±0.2 °C (0 … 65 °C)Depends on probe
Humidity accuracy±3% RH (10–90%)±2% RHNone (TS201-TH: ±2% RH)±2% RH with TH probe±2% RH with TH probe±2% RHWith TH probe
DisplayNoneNoneNoneLCDLCDNone0.96-inch OLED
Ingress protectionIP67IP67IP67IP65IP65IP67IP67
Battery (vendor claim)4000 mAh; up to 10 years (SF7, 10 min)2 × 2700 mAh; up to 10 years (SF7, 10 min)2700 mAh; about 8.2 years (SF7, 10 min)2 × 4000 mAh or USB-C; up to 10 years with a magnet sensor2 × 4000 mAh or USB-C; over 3.2 years with two PT1002 × 2500 mAh; about 4.8 years (MQTT, 30 min)2 × 2500 mAh; about 4.2 years (MQTT, 30 min)
Offline data logging2,800 records3,000 records4,000 records10,000 records10,000 records5,000 records5,000 records
EN 12830YesYesYesYesYesNot stated on the product pageNot stated on the product page

Source: manufacturer product pages. Range figures are vendor claims.

How to proceed

  1. 1

    Decide the measuring point

    Ambient air: built-in EM300-TH, EM320-TH or TS601. Inside freezers, liquids or product: probe-based TS201, TS301/TS302 or TS602.

  2. 2

    Choose the connectivity

    LoRaWAN models if you have or will install a LoRaWAN gateway; 4G TS601/TS602 for single points, vehicles or sites without a gateway.

  3. 3

    Check accuracy and logging needs

    For food and pharma audits, EN 12830-certified models and offline logging that resends data after an outage matter.

  4. 4

    Plan battery and reporting interval

    Vendor battery figures assume 10-minute (LoRaWAN) or 30-minute (4G) reporting; reporting more often shortens battery life.

Included

  • Comparison based on Milesight's official product pages
  • Recommendation by measuring point, connectivity and audit needs

Not included

  • Battery figures are vendor lab values; real life depends on temperature and reporting interval.
  • Probes (PT100, DS18B20, TH) are chosen separately for TS30x and TS602; request a quote for price and stock.

Related

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between EM300-TH and EM320-TH?

EM320-TH is more accurate (±0.2 °C and ±2% RH vs ±0.3 °C and ±3% RH on EM300-TH), uses food-contact-grade enclosure material and stores 3,000 records. EM300-TH has a slightly wider operating range of -30 … +70 °C and stores 2,800 records.

Which sensor suits a freezer?

Probe-based models: TS201's probe measures down to -40 °C on a 1.5 m cable while the device body stays outside the freezer. For a display and other probe options, TS301/TS302.

Can temperature be monitored without a gateway?

Yes. TS601 and TS602 send data straight to the cloud (MQTT, TCP, UDP, AWS) over 4G LTE Cat.1 without a gateway — suited to vehicles, containers and single-point sites.

Which models are EN 12830 certified for cold-chain audits?

According to Milesight's product pages, EM300-TH, EM320-TH, TS201, TS301 and TS302 are EN 12830 certified. EN 12830 is not stated on the TS601 and TS602 pages.

What is the difference between TS301 and TS302?

TS301 has one probe input; TS302 has two and can monitor two temperature/humidity probes, or a probe and a door contact, together. Both have an LCD display and 10,000-record memory.

Does TS201 measure humidity?

The standard TS201 measures temperature only. For humidity as well, there is the TS201-TH variant (±2% RH).

Ready with quantities and site notes? Send an RFQ — we reply in writing.

Request a quote